Can a school force students to perform manual labor without parental consent or compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a school force students to perform manual labor without parental consent or compensation?

The gym teacher for my 15 year old stepson recently had him and several other students move cinderblock to the baseball field of the new high school. The purpose was to help build a dugout which the school could not afford to do at the time. My understanding our state’s child labor laws leads me to believe this is not legal at all. My son was not hired nor compensated for this highly unusual task, nor were the students required to wear gloves, which to my understanding, is in violation of OSHA regulations.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, your stepson was not required to do the physical labor at the school that you have written about. He is a student attending the institution and not a laborer. I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with thye school's principal over what transpired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption