What to do if a garnishment company is saying that they cannot garnish my old roommate because he lives out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a garnishment company is saying that they cannot garnish my old roommate because he lives out of state?

I have already have 5k garnished from my checks and the total was 10k. So they should be leaving me alone and taking from him. Can they really not garnish him because he lives out of state?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) Legally, you can garnish the wages  of someone who lives out of state, provided he/she does not live in one of the few states  (like Texas or North Carolina) which do not allow garnishment. It is more complicated, expensive, and time consumming to do.

2) If you and the roommate were both on the lease together, they legally could seek all the money from you, if that is more efficient or desirable for them; either you or your roommate could be required to pay the full amount, and the landlord or collections agency gets to choose who to go after.

3) You, however, may be able to sue your roommate to recover his share of the money. You can sue out of state, but not in small claims court, and it is more expensive and difficult than suing in state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption