Once the final judgement has been ordered by the judge, how long does it take for the sheriff to process the writ of possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once the final judgement has been ordered by the judge, how long does it take for the sheriff to process the writ of possession?

The judge has issued the motion for default and the final judgement. How long does it take for the Writ of Possession to be issued and the tenants to be removed from the property?

Asked on November 6, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking the processing of the writ can be done quite quickly.  Once the final judgement is entered the clerk issues the Writ of Possession to the Sheriff describing the premises and commanding him or her to put the landlord in possession after 24 hours' notice to the tenant.  Notice must be "conspicuously posted" on the premises.  It is generally attached to the front door by some means.   Once done and the 24 hours has run, then Sheriff can generally enter the property and remove the belongings on to the street (the law varies in each jurisdiction as to what must be done).  Get some help with all of this if it is not too late.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption