What to do if the father of my son is not willing to let me visit my home country with my son although it is in parenting plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the father of my son is not willing to let me visit my home country with my son although it is in parenting plan?

The plan reads “Mother, though a United States citizen, is originally from Turkey and family that resides in Turkey. During the summer vacation Mother may travel with the Child to Turkey for a visit. In the event the travel will interfere with Father’s parenting time, Mother shall make mutually acceptable arrangements for make up weekend visitation time.” I’m willing to make up for the weekends he will miss but he is acting like I’m asking for an outrageous favor and ignoring me. I don’t want to be begging every summer. Can the parenting plan be modified or do I need to start a new court case?

Asked on May 12, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are going to have to go back to court to either modify the plan or to ask the court to allow you to go every time that you want to go.  It is obvious that he is not going to act like an adult about this and you need to have things spelled out.  But I would write to him by certified mail chronicalling your attempts to work this out amicably and asking one last time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption