What to do if the executor signed final estate accounting 60 days ago but the attorney has not submitted paperwork to the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the executor signed final estate accounting 60 days ago but the attorney has not submitted paperwork to the court?

At the time of signing he said it would be 2 or 3 weeks. A review hearing was set but he didn’t go to it, so it was rescheduled. He once again is saying it will be 2 or 3 weeks but still has not submitted papers. It is a simple estate with no challenges or outstanding debts? What can we do or why is he taking so long?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would call up the estate's attorney asking why the necessary paperwork has not been submitted to the court to close it out since the executor has done his/her job and follow up with a letter asking that the estate be submitted for closing as soon as possible with a copy of the letter to the executor and all other heirs of the state.

Sometimes attorneys get caught up with press of other matters where simple things such as the submission of closing documentation get forgotten.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption