What can I do if the executorof my sister’sis not giving us much info regarding the assets and liabilities of the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the executorof my sister’sis not giving us much info regarding the assets and liabilities of the estate?

My sister was single without kids. My brother appointed himself as the estate executor. He did not show us any document and he is not coordinating with us. I have 3 other living siblings including that brother and 1 deceased sister. How will I know the proceedings of the probate? My sister left a car and a house, both not yet fully paid for; there are insurance proceeds that will go to the estate since the beneficiary died before my sister did. What is the best way for me to know the details of the probate case and other pertinent matters?

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The probate of the estate is a public record and you can have a look at what is going on with it by taking a look at the court's file. The other check you have on your brother is to request an accounting. But generally he has a lot of power here to make what he believes are the best decisions for the estate.If you believe that he is not then you have recourse to have him removed. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption