If the empty lot next door is to be built on by the city and it wants me to relocate the downspouts on my house, am I responsible for paying for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the empty lot next door is to be built on by the city and it wants me to relocate the downspouts on my house, am I responsible for paying for this?

They have asked me to relocate the downspout from my roof and hot water heater exhaust that are on that side of my house. What are my rights?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your downspout and exhaust are both 1) within code and 2) are not discharging onto the other property, you would not have to relocate them. However, obviously, if you are violating code, you could be required to bring them into compliance; and if you are discharging water onto another property, you may well be violating that property owner's (the city's) rights and they could potentially bring a legal action against you to require you to stop damaging, or polluting, or impairing the use of the adjacent property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption