Is there a rule that says how an opposing party can legally obtain medical records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a rule that says how an opposing party can legally obtain medical records?

The defendant got a copy of my medical records.

Asked on May 6, 2014 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your medical records can be obtained by a subpoena issued by the defendant's attorney.  This is part of the discovery phase of litigation.  The subpoena was served on the medical provider to produce your medical records at a certain date and time to be photocopied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption