If the defedant submited a motion to dismiss, when can I submit a motion for summary of judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the defedant submited a motion to dismiss, when can I submit a motion for summary of judgement?

Defendants submitted a very weak motion to dismiss on their last day to answer, I feel confident about submitting a motion for summary of judgment. Should I wait for the motion to be dismiss to be denied before submitting a summary for judgement. This is a pro se federal case.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A good way to handle the situation you describe would be to at the same time submit your papers in opposition to the defendants' motion (even if you feel it is weak, you should file a brief in opposition, citing whatever legal or factual weakness you perceive) and at the same time filing a cross-motion for summary judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption