If the D.A. knows the victim in my case, is this conflict of interest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the D.A. knows the victim in my case, is this conflict of interest?

I’m being charged with burglary and the victim works for the D.A. He said he won’t be lenient on me because of this.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily. Legally and ethically, a conflict of interest exists when the legal representation of one client will adversely affect the legal interests of another client. Because  the D.A. are supposed to represent the interests of the public at large, a D.A.'s relationship with a victim is generally not grounds for a conflict of interest. However, if you or your attorney believes that this personal realtionship will in some way be prejudicial to your right to have a fair trial, then this issue needs to raised to the judge for the judge to decide if a new D.A. needs to take on the case.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption