What can I do to prevent my son moving out of the country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to prevent my son moving out of the country?

The custodial parent (mother) is active duty military now residing in another state from me. I am retried army and disabled due to injuries accured overseas. The child custody order is through a thrid state. She has received orders to move to Germany with her new husband and new born. I wouldn’t be able to afford visitations if he moved out of the country.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal recourse would be to prevent your son from moving with his mother out of this country. There is a chance that you could prevent such because the court where the current custody order originates would have no say over any dispute when your son is out of the country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption