If a court ruled in my favor against a limousine company owned by a lawyer, how do I get the defendent to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a court ruled in my favor against a limousine company owned by a lawyer, how do I get the defendent to pay?

Do I need to obtain a lawyer or contact the magistrate to enforce payment?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you now have a judgment against the defendant and judgment debtor you now need to either make a written demand for payment or begin the levy process on bank accounts or garnish the income of the judgment debtor. I suggest that you consult with a debt collection attorney to drfat of the necessary levy paperwork so that you can get what is owed you sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption