If the court has assigned my brother to be Personal Representive of our mother’s estate, what information must he share with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the court has assigned my brother to be Personal Representive of our mother’s estate, what information must he share with me?

How much information must he share with me? Can I ask for my mother’s checking account information? Can I ask who she had her life insurance policy with? Can he keep this information from me?

Asked on January 26, 2019 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a beneficiary have a right to information necessary to see what you are inheriting and if you are getting the appropriate share (which would seem to include the information you describe), but if he chooses to not share it with you, the only way to compel him to provide it would be to bring a kind of lawsuit called one for an "accounting"--to make the personal representative "account for" his conduct. You need to decide whether you are willing to take legal action against your brother if he won't provide this information when you request it. If you wish to consider legal action, consult with a probate attorney about your specific situation to better understand the costs and benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption