The cops told me that I will be charged because I bought a laptop from a man off the street. I did not know it was stolen.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The cops told me that I will be charged because I bought a laptop from a man off the street. I did not know it was stolen.

I bought a laptop a few days ago from a person I met on the street. The police came to my door and notified me that it was stolen. They took the computer away. The police told me that I will be charged but they didn’t take me away. Now I have no computer. What should I do?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You could be charged with theft by receiving stolen property. Depending on the value of the laptop, it could be a misdemeanor or felony.

Usually, it must be shown that you knew or believed that the laptop was stolen when you bought it from the person on the street.

However, you should get an attorney to represent you in case the police do in fact charge you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption