What to do if the contract for my storage unit says I am to receive 30 days notice before any rent increase and the owner says he mailed it but I did not receive it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the contract for my storage unit says I am to receive 30 days notice before any rent increase and the owner says he mailed it but I did not receive it?

Am I obligated for a rent increase for next month?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that needs to be done is to carefully read the written lease agreement that you have for your storage unit to see how the notice of the rent increase is to be mailed and received by the tenant. Meaning, is the mailing by regular postage or certfified mail, return receipt requested. In essence the terms of the contract control the obligations owed by the landlord and the tenant to the other.

In your situation I would ask the landlord for a copy of the letter concerning the rent increase that you did not receive. I would take the position that your rent increase did not start until you have received the written notice of the increase.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption