What to do if the contract between my property management company and myself says that it has no responsibility if it hires a contractor to fix something on my property and they do a bad job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the contract between my property management company and myself says that it has no responsibility if it hires a contractor to fix something on my property and they do a bad job?

We are responsible for the damages. Is that legal?

Asked on March 14, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are many things that have an affect on the legality of a contract and one would have to read it in its entirety to see about yours.  But understand that parties can indeed agree to the terms and even to this term if they so chooses.  They are allocating liability.  If you do not wish to agree then you have that right.  You yourself can require that you have the final say in hiring the contractor.  They do not want to be held liable for another's negligence.  That is really not that unreasonable.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption