Is it legal if the company that I work for wrote another employee up and quoted me without my permission and put my name in the write-up? I was asked to give a written statement and said I didnt want to and I wanted the matter dropped.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if the company that I work for wrote another employee up and quoted me without my permission and put my name in the write-up? I was asked to give a written statement and said I didnt want to and I wanted the matter dropped.

The employee and I had a disagreement about something and I mentioned it to my supervisor and another colleague. It was no big issue and we worked it out and were fine. Almost a month later she called and asked me for. Written statement and I refused and stated that I’d rather not and wanted to let it go. Then 4 days later they wrote him up and used the term aggressive which I never used and then quoted me and included my name in the write-up

Asked on October 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action somehow violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then it was legal. In an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit (absent any form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption