If the company that I just left after giving a 2 weeks notice said that it is not required to pay out unused PTO, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the company that I just left after giving a 2 weeks notice said that it is not required to pay out unused PTO, what can I do?

Is this true?

Asked on April 3, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Companies are NEVER required to pay out unused PTO--of any kind; e.g. personal, sick, vacation, etc.--unless and only to the extent there was  a written policy or written agreement stating that they would pay it out under certain circumstances, and those circumstances apply. If you thought they had to pay out the PTO, then unless you had something in writing to that effect, you were unfortunately mistaken, and there is nothing you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption