Is it legal for my wife to be in trouble at work if her employer asked her to give Christmas presents to her co-workers andshe didn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my wife to be in trouble at work if her employer asked her to give Christmas presents to her co-workers andshe didn’t?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Were the presents to be provided your wife's co-workers to be paid for by your wife or reimbursed for by her employer?

I the employer was to reimburse your wife for the presents and she did not acquire them as instructed, I could see a situation where your wife could be disciplined for insubordination which could be appropriate. However, if your wife was directed by her employer to buy Chritsmas presents for her co-workers out of her own pocketbook with no reimbursement by the employer, that would be an inappropriate request by the employer. If she was disciplined for not doing this by the employer, such discipline would be in violation of this country's labor laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption