What to do about a missing paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a missing paycheck?

The company I work for messed up paychecks for a lot of employees over 3 months ago by splitting 1 check for 2 weeks pay into 2 checks for 1 week each. I got the first weeks pay check but I never got my 2nd weeks paycheck and I’ve asked management time and time again about it but all they tell me is they’ll look into it and never follow up on it. What should I do?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your company has a human resources department you need to go to it and voice your complaint about your missing pay check. Follow up with an e mail or letter to human resources on the subject.

If there is no human resources department, contact your supervisor about such and request that something be done in the next five (5) days or so. If nothing is done, then you need to contact your local department of labor about the problem. After all you are owed a pay check with accrued interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption