Is it legal if my employer has decided to switch payroll companies and now everybody has give a fingerprint when they punch in the time clock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my employer has decided to switch payroll companies and now everybody has give a fingerprint when they punch in the time clock?

What can they do if I refuse to give my fingerprint? Can they enforce this? They sprung this on everyone and had I been given notice of this change, I would had given them my 2 week’s notice. What rights do I have?

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union agreement or company policy that prohibits this action? Does it violate company policy? Absent that, you have no rights regarding having to be fingerprinted due to your employer's mandate. The fact is that most work arrangements are what is called "at will". This means that a company can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes having employees submit to fingerprinting. If you fail to comply with your employer's request, you can be terminated immediately.
Note: Your treatment cannot constitute some form of actionable discrimination, but based on the facts, such does not appear to be the case here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption