Is it legal for my employer to make me use up all of my time or should they have put me out on administrative leave with pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to make me use up all of my time or should they have put me out on administrative leave with pay?

The company I work for has put me out of work because they wanted to change the management in the department. They are making me use my personal paid days and I have been out of work for 3 weeks now. I will soon have no more personal days left to take.

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Companies are not required  to provide personal time (or other PTO) at all; since it is voluntary on their part, companies can set rules for the use of such days or time, including requiring employees to use their paid days if suspended, out on leave, etc. There is no requirement for paid administrative leave unless you happen to have an employment contract requiring it; without a contract, you would be suspended or put on leave without pay, required to use paid time off, or simply fired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption