If the company I work for is filing for bankruptcy and it is withholding my paycheck, what do I need to do to get paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the company I work for is filing for bankruptcy and it is withholding my paycheck, what do I need to do to get paid?

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under federal bankruptcy law, unpaid wages of an employee with respect to the employer's bankruptcy filing are given priority for payment out of the bankruptcy estate. Given the situation you are in, you need to file a "proof of claim" with the bankruptcy court concerning your claim for unpaid wages as soon as possible to hopefully get paid the wages you are owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption