Can a ticket be dismissed if the color of my car as indicated in the ticket is not correct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a ticket be dismissed if the color of my car as indicated in the ticket is not correct?

I have a burgundy ca and I recently got a parking ticket. The officer indicated my car as being red. Is this mistake sufficient to dismiss the ticket?

Asked on November 3, 2010 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I applaud your trying to fight this, unfortunately this isn't even close to warrant a dismissal.  Assuming that is that the officer got all of the other information correct - your name, address, driver's license number, as well as the year, make, model and tags from your car.  In an error on a ticket, the court will consider whether the mistake has some effect on your ability to defend the case (for example, the wrong statute being charged), or if it calls into question whether you were properly ticketed (cited for blocking a fire hydrant when there was none) .  Where there was no  material error affecting your rights, a dismissal will not be granted. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption