If the City is blocking my store by closing the street for a farmer’s market, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the City is blocking my store by closing the street for a farmer’s market, is this legal?

I own a retail store and the City is considering a permanent move to their farmer’s market to the street where my business is. They close the street, close all the parking spaces and put booths up in front of the stores. My store is blocked from view and my customers are blocked from using the street and using my business. Can I file a tort claim?

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Business Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the city that you live in is empowered to close a street in front of your business for a farmer's market depends upon what the city charter states in conjunction with local ordinances.

Most likely the city is empowered to temporary close the street that your business is on in that such is a common occuranace throughout this country on a temporary basis for such events such as farmer's markets. I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of governmental law to further help you on your matter.

My experience is that the city can do what it wishes to within reason and you can file a tort claim against the governmental entity but most likely you will not prevail on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption