What are my rights has a tenant to have a urine stained carper replaced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights has a tenant to have a urine stained carper replaced?

The carpet in my baby’s room smells like urine. My landlord says it smells good in his room. I bought a black light and saw all of the stains all over. The carpets in the whole apartment have been cleaned several times. I have video evidence that they weren’t clean when I was supposed to move in. I even paid a professional to come clean the carpets and it didn’t help the smell in the one room. The carpet cleaning company said the only way to get rid of the smell is to replace the carpet the padding and clean the floor beneath with bleach. My landlord is denying the smell even though several people have commented on it.

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord will not replace the urine stained carpet that you want, I would write him or her of the need to do so. If he or she refuses to make the replacement by a certain date, your letter should state that you will have the health department come out and inspect the premises and address your complaint.

Possibly that statement will spur the landlord to make the necessary replacement. If the landlord still refuses to do the carpet replacement, you may need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney to discuss your options of making the replacement out of your own money and then deducting the costs of the replacement from the following month's rental check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption