The car that hit me insurance would not give what I need for my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The car that hit me insurance would not give what I need for my car?

My insurance if offering me 2400
The other insurance is offering me
1200
Can a lawyer get me more 4000 and
take a 1000

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the at-fault driver (you sue the driver, not the insurer, since the driver is one who may be liable to you; the insurer has no obligation directly to you, but rather an obligation to defend and/or pay for their insured, within the policy terms and limits). If you can prove in court that the other driver was in fact at fault and the cost to repair your car (or, if can't be economically repaired--i.e. if it needs to be "totalled"--the then-current fair market or blue book value as of the date of the accident), you can get a court judgment in your favor, which the other driver and/or his insurer should then pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption