What to do if the business I previously partnered with is using my name as a principal on their website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the business I previously partnered with is using my name as a principal on their website?

I noticed that my name and title of “principal” is being utilized in a company I used to partner with. I feel this is a right to my privacy, not legal and that there may be more to it (tax purposes, accounting, etc.).

Asked on July 21, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No one may use your name for marketing or advertising purposes, or represent that you are connected with a business, organization, etc., without your permission, though a true past fact can be stated--e.g. they may state that you were a founder, a *former* partner, whatever, IF that is true and is not framed so as to suggested current association or endorsement. You are right to worry about possible liability, of various types, from beinig falsely associated with the business. If they will not voluntarily discontinue using your name in this way, you may be able to bring a legal action to force them, to do so; if you suffer any loss, liability, reputational damage, etc. from the false assocation, you may also have grounds to sue for damages or compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption