What are my rights if the broker who filed my insurance incorrectly putting my younger sister as primary driver and without submitting paperwork for discounts I was eligible for?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if the broker who filed my insurance incorrectly putting my younger sister as primary driver and without submitting paperwork for discounts I was eligible for?

This led me to overpay by over $300 during my last billing cycle (I pay the full amount every 6 months.) The local branch’s agent has been working with me to fix this and get the money credited back, but the Corporate office has not yet credited me. I have been waiting for two months, with outdated insurance cards (though my agent assures me that I’m covered, and the policy isn’t “past due”)… what can I do to get this fixed sooner? At what point should I inform them that I’ll be filing a complaint with the state Insurance Commissioner, or the BBB?

Asked on May 6, 2013 under Business Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you have the following options. Make a complaint with your state's Department of Insurance and/or file a small claims court matter for the $300 with respect to the error by your insurance broker if the matter is not soon resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption