the bank now owns the rental property i live in and the bank rep wants cash 4 keys and unit vacted by 06-26-09.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

the bank now owns the rental property i live in and the bank rep wants cash 4 keys and unit vacted by 06-26-09.

bank rep states plan A is sale w/ tennt occupancy,as i have an investor w/cash.PlanB is tenant(ME)vacating while sale takes place. a suitable unit for my home has not yet been found.my work time lost on acontract [email protected]$per hr presents an impossible move in such short notice&huge financial loss.what real estate laws protect my rights here in CA?fannymay&fannymac-do they help?a new law known as “BOSCA”was suggested-how can I find more info on that?I have not been served legally to date.myinvestor’s bid was turned down @the 4closure sale5-23-09-should’nt i have rites 2more time?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Guy L. Kirkpatrick / Guy L. Kirkpatrick, Law Offices of

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

any bank or other entity that takes over a property typically takes the property with the tenants and subject to what the interest in the tenant is in the property (long term lease, month to month tenancy, etc.).  the bank can't just throw you out but if you've been on a month to month tenancy, which is very common, the bank can provide a 30 day notice to vacate just like you could provide the bank with a 30 day notice that you are vacating and the tenancy is then over.  

Guy L. Kirkpatrick / Guy L. Kirkpatrick & Associates

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

any bank or other entity that takes over a property typically takes the property with the tenants and subject to what the interest in the tenant is in the property (long term lease, month to month tenancy, etc.).  the bank can't just throw you out but if you've been on a month to month tenancy, which is very common, the bank can provide a 30 day notice to vacate just like you could provide the bank with a 30 day notice that you are vacating and the tenancy is then over.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption