What to do if the bank garnished my account because they are going after someone who has my same name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the bank garnished my account because they are going after someone who has my same name?

This has happened in the past. The amount owed is alot. I cannot have my wages put into my account in fear that they will be garnished. I do not know where to turn. The guy in question may have my SSN I am literally unable to pay bills or do anything. What is my recourse? Where do I go?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a consumer law attorney about the situation and to file a claim of exemption with respect to the bank account levy with the court to try and stop it. If the claim is timely filed, the court clerk will set a hearing date about the dispute. At such time you can present further evidence that the levy pertains to someone else with the same name as yours but not you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption