The adjuster is offering $4,040 to settle my back injury claim. I have a “soft tissue injury”. Should I accept?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The adjuster is offering $4,040 to settle my back injury claim. I have a “soft tissue injury”. Should I accept?

My therapis says I will probably need 2 weeks twice a week of therapy to heal my back. Supposedly, I do not have a major back injury. How much can I get if this goes to court? For time and inconvenience and pain and suffering.

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a lawyer?  if not, why didnt you hire one?  You should not bother settling this case until you have consulted with a lawyer and obtained a permenancy rating.  A permenancy rating is a doctor evaluation that assess whether you have suffered a permenant injury.  You cannot yet tell whether you have such an injury as you have not treated long enough to determine that.  Therefore, i suggest that you go see a lawyer who can direct you to a doctor that can give you a rating and have a lawyer, who can assess the value of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption