If my apartment caught fire and it started on my back porchbut was ruled accidental, am I entitled to my security deposit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment caught fire and it started on my back porchbut was ruled accidental, am I entitled to my security deposit back?

I lived in there for 2 years. Second floor. The landlord lived on the first and the third floor was rented to a single guy. Everyone lost everything cause apparently there was asbestos in the house but only the 3rd and part of the second floor were burned out. I did not have renters insurance but the landlord had home owners insurance.

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A tenant is only liable for damage if he or she (or his or her family, guest, pets, etc.) caused the damage. If the tenant did cause the damage, even accidentally, however, he can be held liable for it and his security deposit can be used to pay for replacement and repair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption