If I move out while seeking martial counseling, is that considered abandonment since there is a child involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I move out while seeking martial counseling, is that considered abandonment since there is a child involved?

Me and my wife are looking at getting a divorce. She has moved out with our child but has since wanted to move back in and me move out.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as you are supporting the child you are not abandoning the child.  Furthermore, abandonment takes one year of no support.  It does not happen merely because you moved out.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption