What to do if I had to move out of my condo due to fleas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had to move out of my condo due to fleas?

I moved into a room in a house last week, paying month-to-month rent. I gave a $300 deposit and first month to move in. No lease signed (lesson learned). There are fleas in my room and the bathroom, and as far as I can tell, throughout the entire house. We’re doing our best to eradicate them but they’re only bothering me and not her or any of the other tenants. Since I have to move out emergently due to this problem, I can’t give 30 days’ notice. She’s now saying she can keep the entire first month’s rent. I know this isn’t right but need to be pointed toward the law that speaks to this, if there is one.

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to go down to landlord tenant court ans start ana ction for breach of the warranty of habitability.  Ask that the court to allow you to pay future rent in to court (since you need to give the 30 days you will still be liable) and for an abatement (reduction) of your first month's rent.  This will give you the forum to get the problem solved or to ask the court to end your lease now and get some of your money back.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption