text threat from co worker

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

text threat from co worker

My co worker who I considered a friend and is no longer has threatened to show our boss 3 year old text messages that I sent to her in a unfavorable light concerning our boss. She has had these stored on a old phone of hers and just recently stated she would tell our boss. I feel this is a threat. I am a estate manager, and she is a caregiver within the home. I direct her work and she feels that I should leave her alone. I take full responsibility for the negative text messages, but this is hanging over my head each day in the workplace.

Asked on March 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you have no rights in this matter. Any person to whom you send a text message to can share it with whomever they want, including your employer. So absent some tye of written agreement to the contrary, you have no claim here.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything about this. Anyone to whom you sent messages may legally share them with anyone she wants, unless she had signed some written agreement (e.g. a confidentiality or nondisclosure agreement) to not share or disclose them. Assuming there is no such agreement, she can show them to your boss if she chooses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption