Was I wrongly denied a one bedroom apartment lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I wrongly denied a one bedroom apartment lease?

I applied for a one bedroom apartment where the contract states: “Occupancy: The maximum number of occupants permitted to dwell in an apartment shall not exceed two (2) occupants per bedroom. The only exception to occupancy limitations is anyone protected as familial status under Federal Fair Housing Guidelines. In this case, we will allow two (2) persons per bedroom, plus one (1) additional person in the apartment.” From this I thought it would be OK to have myself, my wife and my 2 year old occupy a 1 bedroom apartment. However they denied my application stating that 3 was to many.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you were wrongly denied a one bedroom apartment for you, your wife and your young child on various grounds including, but not limited discrimination, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney or some representative with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing as to what transpired.

For the denial of your application to be wrong, the landlord had to have discriminated against you. Possibly the landlord may have had another more qualified applicant.

Whether or not you will get the desired recourse about the denial of the apartment remains to be seen. Be prepared to bring with you to either the landlord tenant attorney of the DFEH all documentation to support your claims.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption