Is a verbal assurance legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a verbal assurance legally binding?

I was a nursing student at a university. I withdrew by sending a withdrawal form by FAX. They sent me an invoice for a balance amount of $575. When we called them the same day, they said they were sorry, they thought I was a foreign student; as a local student there was no need for me to pay. We then assumed the matter was closed. However, now after 7 months, they suddenly sent our case to collections without informing us. Does this affect our credit rating? Do I have to pay first and dispute later? They are asking for $771, with collection fees.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check your credit score first.  If you see the debt listed, you should contact all three major credit reporting agencies and inform them that you are disputing the debt (this should be in writing and sent by Certified Mail).  Your next step is to write to the University, and inform them of their previous error.  If you pay this debt upfront, you are going to have a hard time getting your money back.  If they back down and say it was their fault again, get documentation from the University admitting as much.  If there is no resolution, be prepared to defend yourself in small claims court at some time in the future.  Your best defense will be documentation of everything.  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption