How far does a company have to move for eligibility?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far does a company have to move for eligibility?

My company is moving. My current commute 1 way is about 20 miles and 30 minutes, no tolls. The new commute will be 53 miles and about 1.5-2 hours one way. Do I have cause to leave my position and file unemployment when the move happens? I have been very honest with my employer regarding my commute concerns. I have searched for a carpool rider but not 1 reply. I would be willing to work from home but it has been communicated to me that management is split on that option. My fear is that I am a single mother and don’t want a commute to be that far away from my son, as I am the only one available to respond.

Asked on October 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard and fast distance or time; it is when, compared to your original commute, the commute is not "reasonable": it is further than the average reasonable person would do. More than tripling your commute and increasing the average working day by 2-3 hours, or by around a third is very likely long enough that were you to quit, you would be eligible for unemployment. Because of the lack of hard and fast rules, we cannot say that 100%, but this is a distance that may well support unemployment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption