Is there anything that I can do if my manager refuses to allow employee to leave on unpaid lunch breaks except for her favorite servers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that I can do if my manager refuses to allow employee to leave on unpaid lunch breaks except for her favorite servers?

I work at a restaurant and the staff takes a 30 minute lunch break. The employee handbook, hidden in the office, states that during our unpaid breaks we can leave the premises if we are relieved of all work duties and have turned in any company money. I’m a vegetarian, so I’m limited. I don’t want to get fired because I’m hungry.

Asked on January 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You could contact the state department of labor to file a complaint. If you are on an unpaid lunch break, you can leave the premises, so long as you are back by the time the break is over. If the require you to stay on site and won't let you leave, that is considered work time (even if you are not actually working) and they have to pay you for the time. So you could file a complaint for unpaid wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption