Texas inmate rights for visitation for their mothers furneral

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Texas inmate rights for visitation for their mothers furneral

my father is in jail &is mother passed away what rights does he have come &see her they have denied him come becuase a charge 17yr ago in which his time was servered for

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

On average whether to allow a person to come in a situation like this it is discretionary and up to the judge to decide. If he has been denied it may possibly be for reasons that they will not budge on. There are many factors that go into a decision like this

If you feel it was not fair I advise you to contact a local attorney who specializes in this area of law. Once they know all the specific facts they can judge as to whether the court would usually allow release for an event like this. If he believes they would he can present your fathers case to the judge and possibly get the temporary release


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption