Testing for a pre sale position

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Testing for a pre sale position

Our company has about 100 pre-sale specialists. Job duites include data entry, Word Skills and excel skills. Our current HR Director says it is disciminatory to test all new applicants for computer skills. If we test ALL new applicants for this Pre sale position can this possibly be true? We are headquartered in PA with locations throughout the country.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand.  If the job requires particular computer skills, why is it discriminatory? To check for your specific line of work and to include additional details you have not provided herein, please check with the following agency. http://www.dli.state.pa.us/

Then, your company may wish to consult with an employment labor law attorney in Pennsylvania.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption