To be arrested for making a terrorist threat, does there have to be intent because my friend has been in jail for 6 months over a joke posted on the internet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

To be arrested for making a terrorist threat, does there have to be intent because my friend has been in jail for 6 months over a joke posted on the internet?

He said he was going to “shoot up a school”. He even said, “Let’s see if I get arrested”. I don’t understand how this could possibly have been taken as a serious threat, he probably saw it as a complete joke without any possible consequence.

Asked on August 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Really, really unfortunate--but I hate to say, really stupid thing for your friend to do at this time.  Terrorism and school threats are at such of a height of enforcement attention, that there is a no tolerance for even joking.  He needs a good lawyer--because there are first amendment issues here and obviously bail issues. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption