What to o if a termite company contracted a fumigation company to tent a house in escrow but they broke a sprinkler head that flooded and caused $2,100 damage to the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if a termite company contracted a fumigation company to tent a house in escrow but they broke a sprinkler head that flooded and caused $2,100 damage to the house?

Buyer was not aware of anything until 3 days after moving in, who is responsible?

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The termite company would be liable for having caused the damage through negligence, or unreasonable  carelessness.

If the flooding occured prior to the closing date, then the seller also would potentially be liable, since he or she did not provide the house in the condition it was supposed to be in. In that case, the buyer would likely sue the seller (assuming the seller does not voluntarily reimburse or compensate the buyer), since the flooding occured while the seller still owned the home; the seller then would have a cause of action against the termite company.

If the flooding occured  after closing, the risk of lose was on the buyer, who in that case would proceed against the termite company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption