Is it legal to be terminated without proper investigation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be terminated without proper investigation?

I was terminated because I brought someone into my work after hours to look for the bank card that I had lost. This person without my knowledge had taken prescriptions form for personal use; I did not give this person the prescription forms. I was not aware of this and did not know that it happened. The night that I was informed by a family member that they got called by the pharmacy regarding a RX, I right away asked the person who admited to me they did it. The next morning I was going to inform my employer as soon as I could get a co-worker to cover the phone for me. By then the fax came in from the pharmacy. I was asked then if I had previous knowledge and if I gave this person the prescription pad. I told them I had only found out the night before and that I did not give the rx pad. I was sent home that day. The next day was terminated no questions asked, no investigation had been started. here were no warnings regarding having anyone with me after office hours. When termination the reason why I was terminated was not said only that due to yesterdays information I was being terminated.

Asked on March 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Did you have protection from this under an employment conract or union agreement? Did this action violate company policy? Did it constitute some form of legal discrimination? If not, then you were in an at-will employment relationship. Accordingly, you could have been fires for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that an employer can set the terms and conditions of of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption