Can I be terminated without being told what the issue was or giver an opportunity to correct the problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated without being told what the issue was or giver an opportunity to correct the problem?

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement that prohibited your discharge under the circumstances, then it was legal. Also, you treament must not have constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, an employer can discharge a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption