To get an expungement of a 3 year old DUI, can I do the forms myself or is an lawyer recommended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

To get an expungement of a 3 year old DUI, can I do the forms myself or is an lawyer recommended?

It was a misdemeanor. All fines paid and all classes completed; probation finished. No other legal problems.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to file a petition for an expungement of your three (3) year old DUI you can create the notice of motion, declaration and memorandum of points and authorities by yourself. However, retaining a criminal defense attorney to assist you is suggested because such a motion is somewhat complicated. There are forms that you can get at the county law library to assist you in your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption