How can parental rights be terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can parental rights be terminated?

If my ex wants nothing to do with my child, and I want him to have nothing to do with her, can we terminate parental rights? He’s abusive, and I’ve had a no-contact order with him which has been suspended for 2 years now. He only lately started paying child support and is now paying her medical. He has told me in the past, “Girls are only good for sex, if you don’t get caught, and otherwise worthless.” He’s also said he would do anything to get out of paying child support. Is it possible to just terminate his rights?

Asked on April 18, 2011 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you cannot unilaterally terminate his rights. He would need to be a willing party, court hearings and extensive discussions with counselors will be involved. Depending on the age of the child, the fact he is paying her insurance and paying some child support may be just enough to have the court strike down any request to his parental rights terminated. The court has to weigh many factors and one of them is indeed the safety of the child but the other general component is what is best for the child. If you are seriously considering this issue as a viable option that would be best for your daughter, talk to an attorney and see if that attorney can begin the sensitive task of seeking communication with your daughter's father (directly or through counsel) and figuring out what mindset this person is in regarding termination of parental rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption