Termination of Employment dd

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Termination of Employment dd

Husband is a pharmacist and has worked at company A for 6 years. He’s a felon
and company A was aware of this at the time they hired him. He disclosed it on
his employment application. Company B bought Company A 2 years ago. Over the
summer they did background checks on employees. 8 weeks ago they questioned my
husband about his felony charge. On December 19th they suspended him for 10 days
and said a package would be mailed to him with background information. Per HR
department, package was mailed on 21st. We have not received it. If he can’t
dispute background, he will be fired. Only negative information on background is
information they already have. Felony charge was approximately 10 years ago.
What grounds do they have to fire him now? Does he have a legal case? He works
in the state of Virginia. Corporate HQ is Rhode Island.

Asked on December 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, he does not have a legal case *unless* he has a written employment contract for a definted or definite term (e.g. a one-year, two-year, five-year, etc. contract) which is not yet expired and which by its terms would prevent termination for this reason. In the absence of such a written employment contract, all employment in this nation is "employment at will": an employer may terminate an employee at any time, for any reason, including an old or previously known conviction. So without a contract protecting your husband, he could be fired for this reason.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption