Termination based on absences

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Termination based on absences

I was terminated from CSX last April 2015 for calling off too many times.
However, they had just implemented a new ‘points system’ and did not follow the
correct steps before terminating me. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on March 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, there is nothing you can do unless they violated a written employment agreement, including any union or collective bargaining agreement covering your position; in that case, you can enforce the terms of the agreement if they help you, such as via a lawsuit
However, in the absence of a written contract, your employment is employment at will and you may be terminated at any time, for any reason, without notice. the system you describe is an internal policy, which is voluntary on their part; the law does not enforce a company's voluntary internal policies against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption